2019 Emmy nominations: Complete list And Emmy Awards Cast Time 2019

Emmy Awards 2019
©Valerie Macon/AFP/Getty Images

Emmy Awards Cast Time 2019
The 71st Emmy Awards presentation will be telecast on Sunday, Sept. 22. Every year, the Television Academy names the Emmys. The awards show this year will be broadcast live from Los Angeles on Sunday, September 22, beginning at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT at Fox.

The nominations for Emmy were disclosed this year.

TV stars D'Arcy Carden and Ken Jeong unveiled the names at this morning's Saban Media Center in Los Angeles at the Wolf Theater at the Television Academy. "Game of Thrones" won 32 nominations, a fresh record of all time, including the greatest drama. "Game of Thrones" earned 47 Emmys, most of any series of prime time.

Game of Thrones ' final season took a definite lead in the count, racking up 32 nominations across all categories including exceptional drama series. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (20), Chernobyl (19), Saturday Night Live (18), Barry (17), Fosse / Verdon (17) and When They See Us (16) are other programs receiving many nominations. HBO (137) and Netflix (117) had the highest number of nominations by far.

The 71st show of the Primetime Emmy Awards will be held on Sept. 22 at the Los Angeles Microsoft Theater. 

Here are the initial nominees: the Emmy nominees in 24 major categories this year are listed below. A complete list can be found on the Emmys website.

Outstanding comedy series
Barry (HBO) 
Fleabag (Amazon Prime Video)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
Veep (HBO)

Outstanding limited series
Chernobyl (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Viola Davis (How To Get Away With Murder)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series
Bill Hader (Barry)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
Eugene Levy (Schitt's Creek)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or movie
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)
Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Joey King (The Act)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series
30 for 30 (ESPN)
American Masters (PBS)
Chef's Table (Netflix)
Hostile Planet (National Geographic)
Our Planet (Netflix)

Outstanding unstructured reality program
Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Outstanding competition program
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding host for a reality or competition program
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen's Game of Games)
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (Making It)
RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)
James Corden (The World's Best)
Marie Kondo (Tidying Up with Marie Kondo)

Outstanding variety talk series
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding variety sketch series
At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Who Is America? (Showtime)

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or movie
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Benicio del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)
Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie
Emily Watson (Chernobyl) 
Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)

Outstanding drama series
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Bodyguard (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (Netflix)
Jane Fonda in Five Acts (HBO)
Leaving Neverland (HBO)
Love, Gilda (CNN)
Minding the Gap (Hulu)
The Inventor: Our for Blood in Silicon Valley (HBO)

Outstanding structured reality program
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo (Netflix)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Outstanding television movie
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Henry Winkler (Barry) 
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method) 
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Hale (Veep)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
Stellan Skarsgard (Chernobyl)
Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
Asante Blackk (When They See Us)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series
Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark)

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)
Previous Post
Next Post
Related Posts